Data protection

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

Kidszone GmbH

Christina Friederike Beatrice Fumero

Horburgstrasse 2

4057 Basel

Telephone: +4616832883

Email: info@kitakidszone.ch

Website: https://www.kitakidszone.ch/

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss federal constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Editing includes every handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not outweigh them. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

 

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

Browser type and version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

 

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

 

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

 

Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration.

 

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you selected will be saved.

 

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

 

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registration. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails.

 

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to data subjects are processed. If you would like to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing with personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information can be provided if necessary:

 

the processing purposes

the categories of personal data that are processed

the recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

The data subject also has the right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

 

If you would like to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. In addition, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary statement, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

 

If you would like to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website delete their personal data immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and as long as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data were collected for such purposes or processed in any other way for which they are no longer necessary

The data subject withdraws their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

The data subject objects to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and associated profiling

The personal data was processed unlawfully

The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject

The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered that were made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you would like the personal data stored by the operator of this website to be deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the request for deletion to be complied with immediately.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

The data subject has objected to processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you would like to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to have this data transferred to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

 

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people.

 

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to them at any time for reasons arising from their particular situation.

 

The operator of this website no longer processes the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing of the assertion, exercise or Defense of legal claims.

 

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

 

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 

If you would like to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, such as spam emails.

 

Paid services

We will ask for additional data to provide services that are subject to a charge, e.g. Payment details to process your order or To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise them. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, you can find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

 

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under "My data", "Personal data".

 

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

 

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Deactivate Google Analytics.

 

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. As a result, a so-called opt-out cookie is saved on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

 

Data protection declaration for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Data protection declaration for Twitter

This website uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Instagram.

 

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Data protection declaration for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend" button from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by LinkedIn.

 

Further information can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

 

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google's privacy policy explains how "YouTube" processes your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

 

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be punished and, if necessary, liable to pay damages.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to offer our information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial content. Liability claims based on material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded unless there is evidence of willful or gross negligence.

 

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and therefore accept no liability for this.

 

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or that violates common decency.

 

Changes

We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable way.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

 

 

 

Basel, May 12, 2020

Source: SwissAnwalt

Kidszone GmbH

Horburgstrasse 2   4057 Basel 

+ 41 (0)61 683 28 83

Copyright Kidszone Gmbh